A Great Place To Buy Duck Decoys
You Are Here: home > duck decoys > loon decoy by phil galatas
The eerie yodel of the Common Loon is a symbol of the wild North. The territorial call of the male loon can be heard from lakes across Canada to the very northern United States. The loon is a large waterbird with a long pointed bill. Its long body slopes to rear. The loon sits low on water. The sexes are alike in plumage with the male larger.
4,500 signed and numbered editions.
18"L x 8"H
Emily's Gifts * Dolls * Collectibles
About The Artist: Phil Galatas is a world class carver who has spent countless hours observing and studying waterfowl on the bayous of his native Louisiana. Master Carver, Phil Galatas features preening and action poses. He grew up on the wildlife rich bayous of Louisiana and enjoyed countless hours observing and studying waterfowl on the mashlands. He entered his first carving competition, the Gulf South Championship in 1977 earning a first place blue ribbon on the professional division. Phil received "Best in World" awards at the 1989, 1990, and 2002 Ward World Championships and was invited to the 2002 Sculptor International show in Atlanta. He now serves as a judge at the Ward World Championships. Each of our duck, loon and waterfowl decoys are world class. The traditional poses of the decoys are handcast, handpainted and have realistic accents such as feathering.
About Common Loons: large birds, weighing about nine pounds with a wingspan up to four feet. In the water they appear to have a low profile with a curved neck. In spring/summer plumage the head and neck are glossy black with a green sheen. In the middle of the throat is a narrow horizontal patch of vertical white streaks. Those same types of streaks are also on each side of the neck. The black upper back is thickly checkered with square white spots, the largest spots are found on the scapulars and lower mantle with smaller spots on the black rump and flanks. The breast and belly are white; wings are black with whitish streaks above and whitish axillaries below. In winter the plumage is dark brown with brownish white underbelly. The prominent black-and-white summer plumage is replaced with a faint white pattern. The gloss black bill of summer becomes grayish with a black tip. Geographic Range is Canada and the Northern United States in the summer. In fall Loons migrate and winter along both coasts of North America and the Gulf of Mexico. Loons preferred diet is fish and occasional crustaceans, such as crayfish. Minnows are the perfect size for young loons. Loons locate fish by sight underwater, diving as deep as 60 feet to chase down their prey. Because they rely on sight for hunting clean water is critical. Female loon lays two brown spotted eggs, the first one larger than the second. The eggs are incubated for 30 days, by either the male or female, depending on the time of day. Once they hatch, the baby loons leave the nest almost at once to avoid predators.